My Cart

Close

Marula Oil: What is It and Why You Need it in Your Life Today

Stroll down the beauty aisle of any department or drug store and you’ll see a veritable tidal wave of creams, lotions, and potions. You are probably familiar with moisturizers like jojoba and coconut oil…but have you tried marula oil?

 

Though you may be tempted to brush off this exotic sounding emollient assuming it is similar to any other moisturizer lining the shelves, this deeply hydrating oil provides a bevvy of benefits beyond skincare…making it worth a second look.

What is Marula Oil?

Marula oil comes from the Marula nut tree found in southern Africa. Many parts of the tree are used in traditional medicines and in food preparations across Africa. Marula oil is extracted from the fruit produced by the tree and is high in protein and easily absorbed by the body.

 

What Makes Marula Oil So Special?

A few things, actually. Yes, it is an excellent moisturizer…but so are many other oils on the market. Here a few reasons why marula oil is unique:

 

  1. Because it is an emollient, this luxurious oil excels at sitting in the fine lines and creases of the top layer of skin and smoothing out the surface.
  2. It’s remarkably similar to the natural oils found on the skin. Recent research indicates the fatty acids found in marula oil are strikingly similar to those found in human skin.
  3. It is non-comedogenic, which means, unlike coconut oils, marula oil won’t clog pores.
  4. It’s a powerful antioxidant and is packed with vitamins C, E, and the lesser known but surprisingly strong antioxidant called phytochemical epicatechin—all of which help ward off free radicals like UV rays and pollution that can negatively impact the skin’s texture.
  5. It boasts anti-aging benefits. Marula oils prevents the breakdown of collagen and elastin in the skin thanks to its’ high antioxidant content. Amino acids like L-arginine and glutamic acid help to prevent fine lines and wrinkles.
  6. It has anti-inflammatory properties and is wonderful at reducing redness and inflammation in the skin.

How Can Marula Oil Be Used?

The uses for marula oil seem to be endless! Some of the many ways you can benefit from incorporating this oil into your self-care routine include:

 

  • Use it as a facial moisturizer. It’s lightweight, easily absorbed by the skin, and equally good when used as a moisturizer for dry and/or chapped lips.
  • It’s particularly great for those with acne who need a lightweight, nongreasy moisturizer. Marula oil also has antimicrobial properties and can help combat the bacteria that causes some types of acne.
  • It’s great for dry hair and can be applied from roots to ends for a hydrating treatment that won’t leave your hair feeling greasy.
  • If you suffer from dry nails, apply a small amount of marula oil and massage into tops of nails and nail beds.

 

Interested in adding Marula Oil to your skincare routine? Click here to give our Organic Marula Oil a try. You’ll be amazed at how hydrated your skin will feel, you won’t be able to believe all the different ways you’re able to incorporate this ancient ingredient into your wellness routine.

 

###

References

Healthline

Byrdie

Conserve Energy Future

Dr. Axe

 

 

0 comment. Write a comment

Empty content. Please select category to preview